Parishes in Communion Christmas Mass Times 2019

Tuesday 24th December


Family Christmas Vigil Masses

*3.30pm  Carol Service/4.00pm Mass 
at Our Lady of Lourdes & St Bernadette

6.00pm  at St Augustines, Downend
6.00pm  at St Paul's, Yate

Midnight

Carol Service & Midnight Mass

9.00pm at St Augustines, Downend
11.30pm at St Paul's, Yate

Wednesday 25th December

Mass for Christmas Day

*9.00am at Our Lady of Lourdes & St Bernadette
9.00am at St Lawrence, Chipping Sodbury
10.30am at St Augustines, Downend
11.00am at St Paul's, Yate






Christmas Fayre 2019


Saturday, 30th November 2019    *    12pm-4pm

at Our Lady of Lourdes Primary School

Mass Times for All Saints Day and All Souls Day 2019

All Saints Day
(Holyday of Obligation)

Thursday, 31st October 2019
7pm Vigil Mass 
at Our Lady of Lourdes & St Bernadette, Kingswood

Friday, 1st November 2019
8.30am Mass at St Augustine of Canterbury, Downend
9.30am Mass at St Paul's Church, Yate
7.30pm Mass at St John Fisher, Frenchay
7.30pm Mass at St Lawrence, Chipping Sodbury


Commemoration of All the Faithful Departed 
(All Souls Day)
Saturday, 2nd November 2018 
9.30am Mass 
at Our Lady of Lourdes & St Bernadette, Kingswood

Mass Times for Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Holyday of Obligation)



Wednesday, 14th August 2019
7.30pm - Our Lady of Lourdes & St Bernadette, Kingswood

Thursday, 15th August 2019
9.30am - St Augustine of Canterbury, Downend
9.30am - St Paul's, Yate
7.30pm - St Augustine of Canterbury, Downend
7.30pm - St Lawrence, Chipping Sodbury

Parish Summer Fayre 2019, 13th July

Thank you for all the effort made and support given to make the Parish Summer Fayre a success.  The results are posted on the noticeboard in the church porch.  Thank you.

Holy Week Services & Easter Mass Times 2019



18th April - Holy (Maundy) Thursday
Mass of the Lord's Supper
7pm at Our Lady of Lourdes & St Bernadette, Kingswood
8.30pm at St Augustine of Canterbury, Downend
7.30pm at St Pauls, Yate


19th April - Good Friday
Children's Stations of the Cross
11am at Our Lady of Lourdes & St Bernadette, Kingswood
11.30am at St Augustine of Canterbury, Downend
The Passion of the Lord 
3pm at Kingswood/Downend/Yate

20th April - Holy Saturday
Easter Vigil
6pm at Our Lady of Lourdes & St Bernadette, Kingswood
8.30pm at St Augustine of Canterbury, Downend
9pm at St Pauls, Yate


21st April - Easter Sunday
9am & 6pm at Our Lady of Lourdes & St Bernadette, Kingswood
9.30am at St Augustine of Canterbury, Downend
11.00am at St Pauls, Yate


Lenten Service of Reconciliation 2019

Image result for free advent penitential service clipart 

Prepare for Easter by celebrating the Sacrament of Reconciliation at one of the following 

Reconciliation Services

at 7.30pm

on
Weds 3rd April at St Augustines, Downend
or
Tues 9th April St Pauls, Yate
or
Thurs  11th April at Our Lady of Lourdes & St Bernadette, Kingswood

Parishes in Communion Ash Wednesday Mass/Service Times

Wednesday, 6th March 2019

9.30am 

Mass at St John Fisher, Frenchay

Mass (School Mass) at St Paul's, Yate

7.30pm

Mass at Our Lady of Lourdes & St Bernadette, Kingswood

Mass at St Lawrence, Chipping Sodbury

Liturgy of the Word & Distribution of Ashes at St Augustine of Canterbury, Downend